On December 14, 2005, the State Committee of Water Economy of the RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Veolia Water, forming part of the French Veolia Environnement Group (presently, Veolia Group), signed a 10-year Lease Contract for the lease of the Yerevan water and wastewater systems.
The Contract envisages operation, reconstruction and maintenance of the water and wastewater systems of the Capital and 30 adjacent communities within the Yerevan Water and Sewage CJSC Service Area.
The selection of the International Operator had been made as a result of an International Bidding organized under the World Bank financing. “Our Proposal became successful not only due to its technical quality but also effectiveness of the expenditures for the customers. This Contract is an additional opportunity for us to prove that the cooperation of public and private sectors in the sphere of water supply services in transitional countries is an attractive solution for all the beneficiaries: State authorities, Consumers and the Operator”, as mentioned in this connection Antoine Frerot, Chief Executive Officer of Veolia Water Company (presently, President and Chief Executive Officer of Veolia Group).
On February 12, 2016, Taron Margaryan - Mayor of Yerevan, Malika Ghendouri - Deputy Executive Vice President Central & Eastern Europe – Country Director Armenia of Veolia Environnement, and Gor Grigoryan - Chief Executive Officer of Yerevan Djur CJSC, signed an Agreement on extension of the Lease Contract Term until December 31, 2016.