Water and wastewater service
Investment and Innovation
Investments serve as a basis for the stable development. Those allow to increase the efficiency in the system performance, in particular, to reduce the operational costs and increase the revenues, thus ensuring continuous progress of Yerevan Djur CJSC.
Various investment plans are permanently implemented in the system, starting from the source up to the distribution network. Each year, works in the amount of 1.5-2.0 billion AMD are carried out in the Capital aimed at the water and wastewater improvement. It is done more than envisaged by the Lease Contract. Particularly, during the last 10 years, more investments of about 6.0 billion AMD were made, than there had been planned. And the results also exceed the obligations.
New Projects
The Company has great expectations particularly from the new Project started with EBRD financial support for a total amount of 21.6 million USD. Due to it, 152km water lines will be constructed, 39.000 water meters installed and 30 booster pumping stations reconstructed in the coming years. As a result, the technical and commercial loss of water will considerably reduce, the water quality will be ensured and the water supply in the Yerevan districts, built-up with private households, will be stabilized.